Privacy policy

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy informs you how Haseltine Lake Kempner LLP processes and protects any information that you give when you use our website. You can access, save and print this data protection declaration in the current version at any time via our website.

 

General Information

This privacy policy is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Personal information is in this context all the information that is used to identify your person and which can be traced back to you – for example your name, email address, home address, phone number and user behaviour.

Responsible according to Article 4 (7) of the EU-General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR (DSGVO) is Haseltine Lake Kempner LLP (see our legal notice).

Haseltine Lake Kempner processes personal data only as far as this is necessary for the provision of its contractual service. The processing of personal data takes place regularly only with the consent of the user. An exception applies in cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for real reasons and processing is permitted by law. The personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage ceases to apply. It may also be deleted or blocked if required by national or EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which we are subject or if a retention period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and take technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, misuse or access by unauthorised persons or against unauthorised disclosure. Our security measures are regularly reviewed and adapted in line with technological developments. Data transmitted between our server and the terminal is encrypted (HTTPS protocol). Please note however that no internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free, please take this into account when using our online services.

 

How we collect access data 

Each time you access our website, for technical reasons your internet browser will automatically transmit data about this. Haseltine Lake Kempner will store this data as server log files. The following data will be logged:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Website visited
  • Website from which you accessed this website (referrer URL)
  • Time of access
  • IP address used
  • Volume of data transmitted in bytes

This data is not stored together with other personal data. The legal basis for the temporary collection of data is Article 6(1) lit. f of GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). This anonymous data will be stored separately from personal information on secure systems and does not allow the identification of an individual person. Furthermore, the IP address of your computer will only be stored for the period of time in which you use the website and will subsequently be deleted immediately or rendered anonymous by an abbreviation. The other data will be stored for a limited period of time.

The collected data will be used for statistical evaluation for the purpose of operating, securing, adapting and optimising the website. These interests are considered legitimate within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f of GDPR. The data will not be compared with other data files or shared with third parties, not even in excerpts. The data will not be evaluated for marketing purposes either. Nevertheless, Haseltine Lake Kempner reserves the right to review the log data retroactively if there is a specific indication of illegal use. The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. There is no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

 

What we collect if you contact us

 If you contact us through the contact options provided, your data

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to helping us improve our services to clients

will be stored for accessing in order to process and respond to your request. Your personal data will be stored in our database, in our UK based data processing centre. The data processing for the purpose to communicate with us follows Art. 6 (1) lit. a of GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and is based on your voluntary approval. The personal data you specify as part of this contact request will be used and stored only for processing and documenting your request. Haseltine Lake Kempner will not share the data with third parties without your agreement. We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Upon request such data will be deleted immediately.

 

Newsletter subscription

If you have expressly consented according to Art. 6 (1) lit. a of GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), we will use your email address to provide you regularly with our newsletter. For ordering our newsletter, we need your valid email address and confirmation that you are the owner of the specified email address and your express order acknowledgment. This means that after registration for the newsletter you must also confirm (confirmation e-mail, activation of the activation link included) that you wish to use the newsletter service. In addition we also collect and store your first name, name and form of address. Other data will not be collected. This data will be used only for dispatching the newsletter and to document our authorization thereof. The data will not be shared with third parties. You can revoke at any time your agreement to the storage of the data and e-mail address and to their utilisation for dispatching the newsletter. The revocation can be accomplished  via a link in the newsletter itself or by e-mail to privacy@hlk-ip.com.

 

Client – Login

Our clients have the possibility to use our online client login service. Which personal data are transmitted to us is determined by the client login information sheet to which we refer. The personal data entered are collected and stored exclusively for internal use and for our own purposes. The data will not be shared with third parties.

  

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

In general, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you may find most useful. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies via our Cookie banner visiting our website the first time. Please kindly be aware that most web browsers automatically accept cookies and save a previously given approval, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programs. Not allowing cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The use of tracking measures shall ensure the appropriate design and continuous optimisation of this website. Tracking is also used to gather statistics about the use of our website and evaluate the data for the purpose of optimising our offerings for you. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. The data processing purposes and data categories are to be taken in each case from the corresponding tracking tools. The tracking-tools used by us and listed below are carried out on your consent according to Art. 6 (1) lit. a or partly on the legal basis of Article 6 (1) lit. f of GDPR  (General Data Protection Regulation). For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection, how it is processed and further information about your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, are provided below:

 

  • Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). In order to increase efficiency, to tailor the design and to continuously optimize the website, we create pseudonymous user profiles with the help of Google Analytics. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. Google uses this information, on behalf of the operator of this website, for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage for the website operator. IP anonymization is active on this website, therefore your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contractual states of the treaty on the European Economic Area. This shortening eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and truncated there.

The IP address transmitted to us by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be combined with any other data held by Google. You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software or by downloading and installing the plug-in available at the following link:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. As an alternative to the browser add-on or from browsers on mobile devices, please click the following link to block recording by Google Analytics on this website in the future: Deactivate Google Analytics. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Detailed information regarding data use by Google Inc. is available here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

 

  • Vimeo

We use Vimeo for the integration of videos. Vimeo is operated by Vimeo LLC with headquarters in 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011. On some pages we use plugins from Vimeo. If you visit a page including such a plugin, its starts a connection to the Vimeo server and the plugin gets displayed. This way the Vimeo server receives the information about the webpages you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of Vimeo, Vimeo assigns this information to your personal user account. You can prevent this assignment by logging out of your Vimeo user account before using our website and deleting the corresponding Vimeo cookies. Further information on data processing and information on data protection by Vimeo is available here: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

 

  • Overview about cookies used on the website (name, purpose, type, period)

.google.com: NID

The NID Cookie includes an individual ID with which Google stores the preferred settings and further information, in particular language settings; Third party Cookie; Storage period 6 months

.google.com: _ga

The _ga Cookie is used by Google within Google Analytics to differentiate between users, the stored data is anonymous; Third party Cookie; Storage period 2 years

.google.com: _gid

_gid Cookies are used by Google Analytics to administrate and collect information anonymously how our website is used; Third party Cookie; Storage period 1 day

.moove.com: moove_gdpr_popup

The moove_gdpr_popup Cookie stores your Cookie-setting (necessary cookie for Cookie-Notification-Banner); Third party Cookie; Storage period 1 year

.vimeo.com: vuid

The vuid Cookie is used  to integrate videos from Vimeo (Cookie for animation “Bubble”), it collects user data about the use of the website and sub-pages; Third party Cookie; Storage period 2 years

 

Social Media Plug-ins

We use social plug-ins of the social networks Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram to enhance our company’s profile on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f of GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). The underlying commercial purpose is to be considered a legitimate interest. The responsibility for operation in compliance with data protection regulations lies with the provider in each case. We include these plug-ins via the so-called two-click method to provide the users of our website with the best possible protection. In other words, when you visit our site, initially no personal data is passed on to the providers of the plug-ins. The provider of the plug-in can be recognised by the marking on the box above the first letter or the logo. We give you the opportunity to communicate directly with the provider of the plug-in via the button. Only if you click on the highlighted field and activate it, the plug-in provider receives the information that you have accessed within our website. By activating the plug-in, personal data will be transmitted by you to the respective plug-in provider and stored there (with US providers in the USA). Please kindly note that the plug-in providers use cookies for the data collection.

We have no influence on the collected data and data processing operations, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection, the purpose of processing or the retention periods. We also have no information about the deletion process of any data collected by the plug-in provider. The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and / or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for non-logged-in users) for the presentation of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the formation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise this. Through the plug-ins, we offer you the opportunity to interact with social networks and other users so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user.

The data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged into the plug-in provider, your data collected from us will be assigned directly to your existing account with the plug-in provider. If you press the activated button and if you link the page, the plug-in provider also stores this information in your user account and shares it with your contacts publicly. We recommend that you log out regularly after using a social network, but especially before activating the button, as this will prevent you from being assigned to your profile with the plug-in provider. For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and how it is processed by the plug-in provider, please refer to the privacy statements of these providers provided below. There you will also find further information about your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy.

 

  • Twitter

Further, the website uses the Twitter buttons. Such plug-ins are run by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Ste. 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Further information can be taken from Twitter’s data protection notice at http://twitter.com/privacy. However, please note that you have the option of changing your data protection settings on Twitter in your Twitter account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

 

  • LinkedIn

Our website uses the plug-in of the social network LinkedIn. This button is run by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“LinkedIn”). Further details on the data collection as well as on your rights and configuration possibilities can be taken from LinkedIn’s data protection notice at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

  • Instagram

The plug-in is provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. Further details on the data collection as well as on your rights and configuration possibilities can be taken from Instagram’s data protection notice at  http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website we will only collect your data for direct marketing purposes where you tick the relevant box to give us permission to do so.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing the Data Controller listed below, or by using the Unsubscribe link in any of our marketing emails.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

  • to request a copy of the personal data which we hold
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data corrected
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • to restrict how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.
  • to object the processing, in case there are no compelling legitimate grounds for processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is intended to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • to revoke the data protection consent declaration

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state where you reside, work or the alleged infringement if you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you is contrary to the GDPR.

In the UK you have further the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

www.ico.org.uk/concerns/

Telephone: +44 (0)303 123 1113

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

  

Amendment of this data protection declaration

Due to the further development of our website or due to changed legal or regulatory requirements, it may be necessary to change this data protection declaration. The current data protection declaration can be viewed and printed at any time via our website www.hlk-ip.com.

For the assertion of your rights, as well as for suggestions, questions and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact the following address.

The Data Controller

Haseltine Lake Kempner LLP

Redcliff Quay

120 Redcliff Street

Bristol

BS1 6HU

United Kingdom

Telephone: +44 (0) 117 910 3200

Email Address: datacontroller@hlk.com

 

31. March 2020